Close


Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    57
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    24

    Pacemaker 3 Enduro Computer woes

    Hi there DRN:





    I have a P3 that I transferred onto my new 450Exc... I am using the stock pickup and magnet that came on the 03, but the unit now has started to shut down after a few minutes of riding. I changed batteries, checked the battery connections and connection to the piuckup and magnet, all looks good. battery level at 110% I can run through the setup and the magnet shows it hitting when i spin the front wheel, but whenever I start down the trail, the mileage increments and then poof, it shuts down.

    Has anyone seen this happen on their unit before? what did you do to correct it, other than go out and buy an ICO?

    thanks in advance for any suggestions, comments

    bill




  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Had same problem with mine,I got some clear silicone and put around all the buttons and screen(I think moisture was getting to mine)and this seems to have done the trick.No more shutdowns in the middle of the fastest section!!!!




  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    3,037
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    58
    Static shock is the only other thing I can think of. Mine shut down in a race once because of it. Spraying it with static gaurd I thinkis the solution.




  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Posts
    92
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    29
    While we're troubleshooting: My will go through a new set of batteries in about 1 race. Mid-way (no certain mileage) my odometer will quit counting, and then randomly start working again towards the end of a race. The only idea I've heard is that I had it taped to the throttle cable, and supposedly that can cause problems. Any technical ideas, or is it the boogie man?




  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    35
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    When my old Pacemaker started acting up, I had some luck re-initializing the memory chip. This is done by removing the batteries and placing a paperclip or other metal object between the top left and middle left battery terminals. Ground that thing for about 10 seconds, and then pop the batteries back in. The procedure is in the owner's manual.

    I did this several times over the 9 years I had the Pacemaker, then I bought an ICO Checkmate.




  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    3,037
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    58
    I've ran nine races over a ninth month period on a set of batteries. While that is not the norm,usually I get a few less races. I defintely think you should get a hold of Fred Hoess and talk to him about your problems.




  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    57
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    24
    The problem is: Fred Doesn't return phone calls or emails. At least when Pete Dennison ran things, you could call and get a live body to talk to, now I just get VM and no one ever returns the calls.




  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    3,037
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    58
    I've only dealt with him once. I did have toleave a mesage but he did return my call. Good luck with it, hope it works out, it's bad to own something like that and it not work.




  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Are you guys using resistor spark plugs? I don't know about other brands, but NGK spark plugs with the resistor have an "R" in the model, like BR8ES. My friend had a Ghost Rider computer that would go haywire without a resistor plug. There's something about electrical interference with a normal spark plug that can transmit through the throttle cable if it's close to the plug, which runs close to the computer, screwing it up. You may also make sure the throttle cable isn't touching the plug wire or coil and that it doesn't touch the computer.




  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    57
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    24
    Nope, the wires do not touch the throttle cables. I have them mounted to the brake line which is on the front of the tripleclamps, the throttle cables run to the back or rider side of the clamps. Thanks for the idea though, I'll check the plug type.




Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Members who have read this thread: 1

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •