1. MODERATOR NEEDED!
    If you have a good deal of RV / Camper / Trailer knowledge and want to help out the community by moderating a new forum here on DRN, please message me. Industry pro's are welcome.

Pacemaker 3 Enduro Computer woes

Discussion in 'MX / SX / AX / GNCC / HS / Enduro / Trials' started by ktmzak, Dec 13, 2002.

  1. ktmzak

    ktmzak Lifetime Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2002
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi there DRN:

    I have a P3 that I transferred onto my new 450Exc... I am using the stock pickup and magnet that came on the 03, but the unit now has started to shut down after a few minutes of riding. I changed batteries, checked the battery connections and connection to the piuckup and magnet, all looks good. battery level at 110% I can run through the setup and the magnet shows it hitting when i spin the front wheel, but whenever I start down the trail, the mileage increments and then poof, it shuts down.



    Has anyone seen this happen on their unit before? what did you do to correct it, other than go out and buy an ICO?

    thanks in advance for any suggestions, comments

    bill
  2. cr-one

    cr-one Rookie DRN Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2000
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Had same problem with mine,I got some clear silicone and put around all the buttons and screen(I think moisture was getting to mine)and this seems to have done the trick.No more shutdowns in the middle of the fastest section!!!!
  3. justql

    justql Sponsoring Member<BR>Club Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2000
    Messages:
    3,037
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Static shock is the only other thing I can think of. Mine shut down in a race once because of it. Spraying it with static gaurd I thinkis the solution.
  4. scrambler220

    scrambler220 Rookie DRN Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2000
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    While we're troubleshooting: My will go through a new set of batteries in about 1 race. Mid-way (no certain mileage) my odometer will quit counting, and then randomly start working again towards the end of a race. The only idea I've heard is that I had it taped to the throttle cable, and supposedly that can cause problems. Any technical ideas, or is it the boogie man?
  5. CERAChris

    CERAChris Rookie DRN Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2002
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    When my old Pacemaker started acting up, I had some luck re-initializing the memory chip. This is done by removing the batteries and placing a paperclip or other metal object between the top left and middle left battery terminals. Ground that thing for about 10 seconds, and then pop the batteries back in. The procedure is in the owner's manual.

    I did this several times over the 9 years I had the Pacemaker, then I bought an ICO Checkmate.
  6. justql

    justql Sponsoring Member<BR>Club Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2000
    Messages:
    3,037
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I've ran nine races over a ninth month period on a set of batteries. While that is not the norm,usually I get a few less races. I defintely think you should get a hold of Fred Hoess and talk to him about your problems.
  7. ktmzak

    ktmzak Lifetime Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2002
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The problem is: Fred Doesn't return phone calls or emails. At least when Pete Dennison ran things, you could call and get a live body to talk to, now I just get VM and no one ever returns the calls.
  8. justql

    justql Sponsoring Member<BR>Club Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2000
    Messages:
    3,037
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I've only dealt with him once. I did have toleave a mesage but he did return my call. Good luck with it, hope it works out, it's bad to own something like that and it not work.
  9. Jtown

    Jtown Rookie DRN Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2001
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Are you guys using resistor spark plugs? I don't know about other brands, but NGK spark plugs with the resistor have an "R" in the model, like BR8ES. My friend had a Ghost Rider computer that would go haywire without a resistor plug. There's something about electrical interference with a normal spark plug that can transmit through the throttle cable if it's close to the plug, which runs close to the computer, screwing it up. You may also make sure the throttle cable isn't touching the plug wire or coil and that it doesn't touch the computer.
  10. ktmzak

    ktmzak Lifetime Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2002
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Nope, the wires do not touch the throttle cables. I have them mounted to the brake line which is on the front of the tripleclamps, the throttle cables run to the back or rider side of the clamps. Thanks for the idea though, I'll check the plug type.
  11. kdxjr

    kdxjr Rookie DRN Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Oh yes, you have to use the resistor plugs when running a computer. Check that.
Similar Threads: Pacemaker Enduro
Forum Title Date
MX / SX / AX / GNCC / HS / Enduro / Trials Pacemaker III RESET/JUMP problem Apr 25, 2007
MX / SX / AX / GNCC / HS / Enduro / Trials Pacemaker 3 Parts Apr 27, 2005
MX / SX / AX / GNCC / HS / Enduro / Trials Pacemaker contact info Jan 10, 2005
MX / SX / AX / GNCC / HS / Enduro / Trials Pacemaker III Aug 10, 2002
MX / SX / AX / GNCC / HS / Enduro / Trials Fred Hoess buys Pacemaker Feb 1, 2002

Share This Page