My toy progress thread - Rich

Discussion in 'Fabrication, Welding, Machining' started by Rich Rohrich, Apr 26, 2010.

  1. Rich Rohrich

    Rich Rohrich BioHazard
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 1999
    Messages:
    22,254
    Likes Received:
    11,089
    I'm guessing my project will progress more slowly than the rest.

    First steps include mocking up a crossover exhaust system with cardboard templates and flex tubing that terminates on the front passengers side of the engine compartment. I'll end up with a pair of 2.5" tubes that will merge into a T4 turbo flange.

    Once I have a basic mock up I have to buy a bunch of 16 gauge stainless bends ($$$) and then fashion them into something that resembles my model.

    Before all that I needed a way to properly cut 16g stainless so I bought a Milwaukee Porta-Bandsaw. Great tool but using it in the conventional way it's not the best way to make accurate 90 degree from the centerline axis cuts on a u-shaped hunk of tubing. So I made up a little stainless steel table setup for the porta-band and stood it on end and used it like a proper standup bandsaw. I tested it holding the whole thing in a vice, and proved the concept (worked great) so now I can finish up making the legs for the table-top so it can stand on it's own.

    I also have to learn how to properly cut and and make perfect fit ups with the tubing, back purge the tubing and weld the stainless steel and in general learn a lot about welding tubing which so far is proving to be a lot tougher than it looks. No wonder union pipe fitters make so much.

    I hope to be ordering the turbo, the wastegate and the blow off valve in the next couple of weeks.
     

    Attached Files:

    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #1 Rich Rohrich, Apr 26, 2010
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2010

    - SPONSORED GEAR DEALS -




  2. Rich Rohrich

    Rich Rohrich BioHazard
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 1999
    Messages:
    22,254
    Likes Received:
    11,089
    A few more pics from the last week or so.

    About $230 worth of stainless tubing and an early attempt at fusion welding a good solid pipe fit up.

    Terry if you are playing along at home can you tell me if that weld looks like it has too much undercut for use in an exhaust system? I'd like to fusion weld the joints as much as possible but I'm unfamiliar with exactly how much undercut is permissible in the weld on a stainless tube. It's 304L .065" wall tubing.
     

    Attached Files:

    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. High Lord Gomer

    High Lord Gomer Poked with Sticks
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 1999
    Messages:
    11,789
    Likes Received:
    33
    I'm not Terry, but I don't think your underbite will have much effect on your exhaust, unless you don't properly chew your nuts.
     
  4. Patman

    Patman Pantless Wonder

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 1999
    Messages:
    19,774
    Likes Received:
    0
    So Rich why would you not want to have a raised bead? Or is that pic from the inside?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Rich Rohrich

    Rich Rohrich BioHazard
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 1999
    Messages:
    22,254
    Likes Received:
    11,089
    I'll make a note of that HLG. ;)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. Ol'89r

    Ol'89r Super Power AssClown
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2000
    Messages:
    6,914
    Likes Received:
    28
    And don't you ever forget it either Bubba. ;) :rotfl:

    Rich.

    Look at the inside of the pipe. Too much undercut will give you slag or 'dingleballs' on the inside. ( I said dingleballs, now Gomer is really excited.) :yikes:

    The secret to welding SS tubing or any tubing is in the fit-up. Taking the time to make sure there are no gaps in the area to be welded is crucial to a clean weld. I use a belt sander to finish the cut-off surfaces to make sure both surfaces fit tight together without gaps. Making a jig to press the two surfaces 'tightly' together will also help.

    Keep your temp low. It doesn't take much heat to fusion weld SS. Also, use small diameter rod anywhere you have to add rod. That helps to keep the heat low.

    Your weld looks good from here.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. Rich Rohrich

    Rich Rohrich BioHazard
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 1999
    Messages:
    22,254
    Likes Received:
    11,089
    Thanks Terry. I've been cutting up the same couple of tubes over and over and then welding them back together. The couple of times I tacked with pressure on the tubes to hold them tight seemed to help. I have a couple of ideas for clamping jigs, but I may just break down and buy a set of these clamps.

    [​IMG]

    http://www.vansantent.com/welding_accessories/ice_clamps.htm
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. Tony Eeds

    Tony Eeds Welcome Wagon
    N. Texas SP

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2002
    Messages:
    9,552
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gomer could have some fun with those ...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. High Lord Gomer

    High Lord Gomer Poked with Sticks
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 1999
    Messages:
    11,789
    Likes Received:
    33
    Do those come in my size?!?

    Terry, I would have expected you to know that a properly oversized reamer will get rid of the dingleballs.
     
  10. Ol'89r

    Ol'89r Super Power AssClown
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2000
    Messages:
    6,914
    Likes Received:
    28
    I just don't know anybody that has a properly oversized reamer. :whoa: :nener: :moon: <--------Oops. I shouldn't have shown him that. :laugh:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...

Share This Page