~SPONSOR~
[…] of King County, Washington. Richard Law (Law) is a member of NMA and resident of
Snohomish County, Washington. Petitioners Ostbo, Law and Stuck and other members
of NMA have suffered specific injury from respondents’ acts as alleged herein.
JURISDICTION AND VENUE
6.
Jurisdiction in Kittitas County Superior Court is proper under RCW 34.05.570
and venue is property pursuant to RCW 34.04.514 in that petitioner Paul Ostbo resides in
Kittitas County, and because property affected by challenged actions of the respondents
is situated in Kittitas County

GENERAL ALLEGATIONS
7.
Article II, Section 40 of the Constitution of the State of Washington provides that
“all fees collected by the State of Washington as license fees for motor vehicles and all
excise taxes collected by the State of Washington on the sale, distribution or use of motor
vehicle fuel and all other state revenue intended to be used for highway purposes, shall be
paid into the state treasury and placed in a special fund to be used exclusively for
highway purposes.”
8.
In or about 1972, the Legislature set aside 1% of the gasoline fuel excise tax to
provide funding for a Nonhighway and Off-Road Vehicle Activities (NOVA) program.
In 1986, the Legislature amended the statute to provide a specific distribution of funds
available to IAC.
9.