~SPONSOR~
[…] excise taxes collected by the State of Washington on the sale, distribution or use of motor
vehicle fuel and all other state revenue intended to be used for highway purposes, shall be
paid into the state treasury and placed in a special fund to be used exclusively for
highway purposes.”
8.
In or about 1972, the Legislature set aside 1% of the gasoline fuel excise tax to
provide funding for a Nonhighway and Off-Road Vehicle Activities (NOVA) program.
In 1986, the Legislature amended the statute to provide a specific distribution of funds
available to IAC.
9.
Pursuant to RCW 46.09.170(d),
“54.5% [of that 1%], together with the funds received by the interagency
committee for outdoor recreation under RCW 46.09.110, shall be credited
to the nonhighway and off-road vehicle activities program account to be
administered by the committee for planning, acquisition, development,
maintenance, and management of ORV recreation facilities and
nonhighway road recreation facilities; ORV user education and
information; and ORV law enforcement programs. The funds under this
subsection shall be expended in accordance with the following limitations:
“(i) Not more than twenty percent may be expended for ORV
education, information, and law enforcement programs under this
chapter;
“(ii) Not less than an amount equal to the funds received by the
interagency committee for outdoor recreation under RCW