~SPONSOR~
[…] chapter;
“(ii) Not less than an amount equal to the funds received by the
interagency committee for outdoor recreation under RCW
46.09.110 and not more than sixty percent may be expended for
ORV recreation facilities;
“(iii) Not more than twenty percent may be expended for
nonhighway road recreation facilities.
As alleged below, respondents and their allies have induced the Legislature to alter these
percentages in Second Substitute House Bill 1698, passed by the Senate on April 11,
2003, and, upon information and belief, shortly to be signed by the Governor.
10.
RCW 46.09.020 provides that "`nonhighway road’ means any road owned or
managed by a public agency, or any private road for which the owner has granted a
permanent easement for public use of the road, other than a highway generally capable of
travel by a conventional two-wheel drive passenger automobile during most of the year
and in use by such vehicles and that is not built or maintained with appropriations from
the motor vehicle fund.”
11.
RCW 46.09.020 provides that "`ORV recreation facility’ includes ORV trails and
ORV use areas.”
12.
RCW 46.09.020 does not define “nonhighway road recreation facilities”.
Section 1(14) of Second Substitute House Bill 1698 adds the following definition: