Vonage Cable Phone

BunduBasher

Boodoo-Bash-eRRR
Joined
Feb 9, 2000
Messages
2,450
Likes
2
#1
I would like to hear more about this service, pro and cons etc. I am seriously thinking of signing up for this service ?

Alan

http://www.vonage.com
 

BunduBasher

Boodoo-Bash-eRRR
Joined
Feb 9, 2000
Messages
2,450
Likes
2
#3
yeah I did, email me.....
Any hassles yet, and so far (ok its early days), are you happy with the quality and service.

I know of no-one using a cable phone service, so this is new to me - just got my long distance bill $200, my wife can't help herself, I can save about 25c a minute on international calls with Vonage ! (which should cut my bill by 50-60%)
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 31, 1969
Messages
29,259
Likes
749
Location
Dallas
#4
No problems at all... it's seamless to this point. Several have used the phone here, no one seems to believe they are calling over the net.
 
Joined
Dec 31, 1969
Messages
29,259
Likes
749
Location
Dallas
#6
Doh!!! Matt! Didn't you work for Sprint?!!! Shame on you man!

I'm ripping out the landline (Telco) as soon as the 405 area code becomes available next month!!!! Can NOT wait to make that call :p "but sir, you have to have a phone and WE are the only phone company!" But ma'am... disconnect it!!! Buwhahahaha....
 

BunduBasher

Boodoo-Bash-eRRR
Joined
Feb 9, 2000
Messages
2,450
Likes
2
#8
I just signed up, can't wait to get going - need to get in on this refer a friend act !
 

BunduBasher

Boodoo-Bash-eRRR
Joined
Feb 9, 2000
Messages
2,450
Likes
2
#9
Well, they activated my account on the 18th, and shipped UPS ground - no tracking number. Okie, how long did you have to wait for delivery.

I locked out my long distance calls on Thursday, and my wife is giving me grief :eek:
 

BunduBasher

Boodoo-Bash-eRRR
Joined
Feb 9, 2000
Messages
2,450
Likes
2
#10
Hoo-rah - phone thingy arrived tonight, just plugged it into my router and bang - a dialtone. Must say, this is the easiest installation ever for a computer gadget thingy magjig :)
 
Joined
Dec 31, 1969
Messages
29,259
Likes
749
Location
Dallas
#11
Ivan,
I don't think it can be done?

I've got a lot of time on the Vonage system so far, it's been flawless.
 

BunduBasher

Boodoo-Bash-eRRR
Joined
Feb 9, 2000
Messages
2,450
Likes
2
#12
Why would your security alarm not work with it - my Vonage phone box has a 2nd phone socket, would you not just plug your security system into this. All this system needs is to dial out.

My security system is wireless, which helps a bit !
 
Joined
Dec 31, 1969
Messages
29,259
Likes
749
Location
Dallas
#13
Humm... I suppose if you can get a phone line from the ATA to the control box (security) it could be done? Seems I read somewhere the monitoring companies wouldn't go for it, maybe I'm wrong.

Also I assume you know that you'd have to activate another line to use that second pots port.
 

truespode

Moderator / Wheelie King
Joined
Jun 30, 1999
Messages
7,871
Likes
211
#14
Originally posted by Okiewan
Seems I read somewhere the monitoring companies wouldn't go for it, maybe I'm wrong.
That is what I'm waiting on. I have contacted my monitoring company to see what they allow. I have gotten two different answers so far.

Ivan
 

BunduBasher

Boodoo-Bash-eRRR
Joined
Feb 9, 2000
Messages
2,450
Likes
2
#15
I read somewhere on the Voange forums, that some people have connected their home telephone network to the vonage system - so that the regular outlet sockets work - there was some issue about making sure you were disconnected from the telephone grid, and that there was no power on the line. (this is not recommended though!) - I guess you would have to know what you are doing, you can't just plug it in - otherwise boom !

Maybe have 11 digit dialing is an issue !?